Detail of Skywest, fiber artwork by Susan Leslie Lumsden, Thayer | signature image, 2007 Missouri Arts Awards

Missouri Arts Awards Honorees

A – Z

Ahmad Alaadeen, Kansas City
Edgar A. Albin, Springfield
Allied Arts Council of St. Joseph
AmerenUE (as Union Electric), St. Louis
American Century Companies, Inc., Kansas City
David Anstaett, Lee’s Summit
Bill H. Armstrong, Springfield
Adam Aronson, St. Louis
Village of Arrow Rock
Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre
Arts and Education Council, St. Louis
Howard Baer, St. Louis
Robert M. Baird, Springfield
Richard J. Bay, Kansas City
Carol Burns Bayer, Kansas City
C. Richard “Dick” Belger and Evelyn Craft Belger, Kansas City
Senator Roseann Bentley, Springfield
Barbara Berner, St. Louis
Sally Brayley Bliss, St. Louis
Henry W. Bloch, Kansas City
Henry W. and Marion H. Bloch Foundation, Kansas City
Julie Bloodworth, Springfield
Todd Bolender, Kansas City
Michael Bollinger, Columbia
Dr. William Bondeson, Columbia
Dr. Terry Brewer, Rolla
Jean Cantwell, Branson
Governor Mel and Senator Jean Carnahan, Rolla
Juan William Chávez, St. Louis
City of Chesterfield
Community of Chillicothe
COCA – Center of Creative Arts (as Center of Contemporary Arts), St. Louis
Dr. Leslie Irene Coger, Springfield
Gladys Coggswell, Frankford
Susan Cole, Jefferson City
City of Columbia
Columbia Art League
Barbara Cooney, Sedalia
Coterie Theatre, Kansas City
Dr. John M. and Joy Spiva Cragin, Joplin
The Delmar Loop, University City/St. Louis
Joan Kent Dillon, Kansas City
Downtown Peculiar Arts & Culture District, City of Peculiar
John and T. H. B. Dunnegan, Bolivar
Emerson Electric Company, St. Louis
Lyman Field, Kansas City
Jerry Ford, Cape Girardeau
Francis Family Foundation, Kansas City
Douglass Freed, Sedalia
Friends of Historic Boonville
Dr. O. Anderson Fuller, Jefferson City
Richard Gaddes, St. Louis
Michael Gaines, Hannibal
Gary R. Gaydos, Florissant
Dr. Leigh Gerdine, St. Louis
Dr. Robert Gifford, Cape Girardeau
Anthony LeRoy Glise, St. Joseph
Jose Gonzalez, Kansas City
Stanley J. Goodman, St. Louis
Allan S. Gray II, Lee’s Summit
Joseph L. Gray, St. Joseph
Patti Greenwell, Shelbina
Beatrice Grimes, St. Joseph
Charles John Guenther, St. Louis
Hall Family Foundations, Kansas City
Hallmark Cards, Kansas City
John Q. and Juanita K. Hammons, Springfield
Hannibal Arts Council
Robert Hansman, St. Louis
Dr. Barbara Harbach, St. Louis
Governor Warren E. and Betty Hearnes, Charleston
Shirley and Barnett Helzberg Foundation, Kansas City
Leon Hicks, St. Louis
Ron Himes, St. Louis
Meg Bourne Hulsey, Joplin
Marie Nau Hunter, Columbia
Max Hunter, Springfield
Rheta Sosland Hurwitt, Kansas City
Don Hutson, Lebanon
Sharon Hyatt-Wade, Columbia
Kyna Iman, Salisbury
Beth Ingram, Kansas City
Jazz St. Louis
Vesta Johnson, Kirkwood
Dr. Doris Jones-Wilson, St. Louis
City of Joplin
Pat Jordan, Kansas City
City of Kansas City
Kansas City Art Institute
Kansas City Ballet
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation and Affiliated Trusts
Kansas City Friends of Alvin Ailey
Muriel McBrien Kauffman Foundation, Kansas City
R. Crosby Kemper, Kansas City
William T. Kemper Foundation, Commerce Bank Trustee, Kansas City
Linda Kennedy, St. Louis
Bill Kohn, St. Louis
Dr. Dixie Kohn, Park Hills
Joanne Kohn, St. Louis
Sharon G. Kosek, St. Louis
Kenneth and Nancy Kranzberg, St. Louis
Sidney Larson, Columbia
E. Desmond Lee, St. Louis
City of Lee’s Summit
Jim Leedy, Lake Lotawana
Harold L. Lickey, Marshall
Linda Lighton, Kansas City
Joan Lipkin, St. Louis
Janette Lohman, St. Louis
Lyric Opera of Kansas City
Talbot MacCarthy, St. Louis
Charles MacKay, St. Louis
Barbara Hall Marshall, Kansas City
Richard A. Martin, Jr., St. Louis
Gordon McCann, Springfield
Vickie McCalley, Richmond
Jill McGuire, St. Louis
Dr. Patricia McIlrath, Kansas City
Helen R. McNally, Linn Creek
Jay McShann, Kansas City
Linda Melkersman, Sikeston
Annelise Mertz, St. Louis
Paul Mesner, Kansas City
Metro Theater Company, St. Louis
Sabra Tull Meyer, Columbia
Missouri Association of Community Arts Agencies, statewide
Missouri Citizens for the Arts, statewide
Missouri Folklore Society, statewide
James Costin and George Keathley, Missouri Repertory Theatre, Kansas City
Missouri Southern International Piano Competition, Joplin
Missouri State Old Time Fiddlers Association, Columbia
David Morton, St. Joseph
Mount Vernon Regional Arts Council
Jo Mueller, Joplin
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City
Howard Nemerov, St. Louis
Margaret Grigg Oberheide, St. Louis
Billyo O’Donnell, Byrnes Mill
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Dr. Patrick Overton, Columbia
John G. Patterson, Columbia
Russell Patterson, Kansas City
Thomas D. Pawley III, Jefferson City
Halcyone Ewalt Perlman, Columbia
PNC Arts Alive, Clayton
Frances Poteet, St. Louis
Naoma Powell, Columbia
Robert A. Powell, St. Louis
Ragtag Film Society, Columbia
The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Russ RuBert, Springfield
Jeff Sandquist, Rolla
City of St. Joseph
St. Louis African Chorus
Saint Louis Art Museum
St. Louis ArtWorks
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Cathy and Tom Sakiyama, Chesterfield
Jeff Sandquist, Rolla
Peter Sargent, Webster Groves
Elizabeth Gentry Sayad, St. Louis
SBC Corporation (as Southwestern Bell Telephone Company), St. Louis
John L. Schaefer, Kansas City
Betty Schaper, Farmington
Cynthia H. Schwab, Joplin
Elise Schweich, St. Louis
Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
Sheldon Arts Foundation, St. Louis
Katheryn Shields, Kansas City
Cynthia Siebert, Kansas City
Leonard Slatkin, St. Louis
Sosland Foundation, Kansas City
City of Springfield
Springfield Little Theatre
STAGES St. Louis
Mamie Stephenson, Columbia
Richard J. Stern, Kansas City
Teresa Taliaferro, St. Joseph
Gary and Marilyn Silvey Tatlow, Columbia
Frank D. Thomas, St. Joseph
Solomon L. Thurman, St. Louis
Henry Townsend, St. Louis
Unicorn Theatre, Kansas City
University of Missouri–Kansas City Conservatory of Music and Dance
University of Missouri–Kansas City Gallery of Art
Mona Van Duyn, St. Louis
Hugo Vianello, Columbia
Jean Vincent, Hannibal
Volunteer Lawyers and Accountants for the Arts, St. Louis
Myrtle Walker, Kirkwood
City of Webster Groves
Ben H. Wells, St. Louis
Whitaker Foundation, St. Louis
Agnes Wilcox, St. Louis
William Jewell College Fine Arts Program, Liberty
William Underwood Company, Hannibal
Marc Wilson, Kansas City
Blanche Wolpers, Poplar Bluff
Young Audiences, Inc., St. Louis and Kansas City Chapters