Detail of Skywest, fiber artwork by Susan Leslie Lumsden, Thayer | signature image, 2007 Missouri Arts Awards

Missouri Arts Awards Honorees

A – Z

Ahmad Alaadeen, Kansas City
Edgar A. Albin, Springfield
Allied Arts Council of St. Joseph
AmerenUE, St. Louis
American Century Companies, Inc., Kansas City
David Anstaett, Lee’s Summit
Bill H. Armstrong, Springfield
Adam Aronson, St. Louis
Arrow Rock, Village of
Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre
Arts and Education Council, St. Louis
Howard Baer, St. Louis
Robert M. Baird, Springfield
Richard J. Bay, Kansas City
Senator Roseann Bentley, Springfield
Carol Burns Bayer, Kansas City
C. Richard “Dick” Belger and Evelyn Craft Belger, Kansas City
Barbara Berner, St. Louis
Sally Brayley Bliss, St. Louis
Henry W. Bloch, Kansas City
Henry W. and Marion H. Bloch Foundation, Kansas City
Julie Bloodworth, Springfield
Todd Bolender, Kansas City
Michael Bollinger, Columbia
Dr. William Bondeson, Columbia
Dr. Terry Brewer, Rolla
Jean Cantwell, Branson
Governor Mel Carnahan and Senator Jean Carnahan, Rolla
Juan William Chavez, St. Louis
COCA – Center of Creative Arts, St. Louis
Chesterfield, City of
Chillicothe, Community of
Dr. Leslie Irene Coger, Springfield
Gladys Coggswell, Frankford
Susan Cole, Jefferson City
Columbia Art League
Coterie Theatre, Kansas City
John M. and Joy Spiva Cragin, Joplin
Barbara Cooney, Sedalia
Joan Kent Dillon, Kansas City
John and T. H. B. Donnegan, Bolivar
Downtown Peculiar Arts & Culture District, City of Peculiar
Emerson Electric Company, St. Louis
Lyman Field, Kansas City
Jerry Ford, Cape Girardeau
Francis Family Foundation, Kansas City
Douglass Freed, Sedalia
Friends of Historic Boonville
Dr. O. Anderson Fuller, Jefferson City
Richard Gaddes, St. Louis
Michael Gaines, Hannibal
Gary R. Gaydos, Florissant
Dr. Leigh Gerdine, St. Louis
Anthony LeRoy Glise, St. Joseph
Jose Gonzalez, Kansas City
Stanley J. Goodman, St. Louis
Allan S. Gray II, Lee’s Summit
Joseph L. Gray, St. Joseph
Robert Gifford, Cape Girardeau
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation and Affiliated Trusts
Patti Greenwell, Shelbina
Beatrice Grimes, St. Joseph
Charles John Guenther, St. Louis
Hall Family Foundations, Kansas City
Hallmark Cards, Kansas City
John Q. and Juanita K. Hammons, Springfield
Hannibal Arts Council
Robert Hansman, St. Louis
Dr. Barbara Harbach, St. Louis
Governor & Mrs. Warren E. Hearnes, Charleston
Shirley and Barnett Helzberg Foundation, Kansas City
Leon Hicks, St. Louis
Ron Himes, St. Louis
Meg Bourne Hulsey, Joplin
Marie Nau Hunter, Columbia
Max Hunter, Springfield
Rheta Sosland Hurwitt, Kansas City
Don Hutson, Lebanon
Sharon Hyatt-Wade, Columbia
Kyna Iman, Salisbury
Beth Ingram, Kansas City
Jazz St. Louis, St. Louis
William Jewell College Fine Arts Program, Liberty
Vesta Johnson, Kirkwood
Dr. Doris Jones-Wilson, St. Louis
Joplin, City of
Pat Jordan, Kansas City
Kansas City, City of
Kansas City Art Institute
Kansas City Ballet
Kansas City Friends of Alvin Ailey
James Leedy, Lake Lotawana
Linda Lighton, Kansas City
Janette Lohman, St. Louis
Muriel McBrien Kauffman Foundation, Kansas City
R. Crosby Kemper, Kansas City
William T. Kemper Foundation, Commerce Bank Trustee, Kansas City
Linda Kennedy, St. Louis
Bill Kohn, St. Louis
Dr. Dixie Kohn, Park Hills
Joanne Kohn, St. Louis
Kenneth and Nancy Kranzberg, St. Louis
Sidney Larson, Columbia
E. Desmond Lee, St. Louis
Lee’s Summit, City of
Harold L. Lickey, Marshall
Joan Lipkin, St. Louis
Lyric Opera of Kansas City
Barbara Hall Marshall, Kansas City
Gordon McCann, Springfield
Talbot McCarthy, St. Louis
Charles MacKay, St. Louis
Richard A. Martin, Jr., St. Louis
Vickie McCalley, Richmond
Jill McGuire, St. Louis
Dr. Patricia McIlrath, Kansas City
Helen R. McNally, Linn Creek
Jay McShann, Kansas City
Linda Melkersman, Sikeston
Annelise Mertz, St. Louis
Metro Theater Company, St. Louis
Sabra Tull Meyer, Columbia
Missouri Association of Community Arts Agencies
Missouri Citizens for the Arts
Missouri Folklore Society, Columbia
Missouri Southern International Piano Competition, Joplin
James Costin & George Keathley, Missouri Repertory Theatre, Kansas City
Missouri State Old Time Fiddlers Association, Columbia
David Morton, St. Joseph
Mount Vernon Regional Arts Council
Jo Mueller, Joplin
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City
Howard Nemerov, St. Louis
Margaret Grigg Oberheide, St. Louis
Billyo O’Donnell, Byrnes Mill
Opera Theatre of St. Louis
Dr. Patrick Overton, Columbia
John G. Patterson, Columbia
Russell Patterson, Kansas City
Thomas D. Pawley, III, Jefferson City
Halcyone Ewalt Perlman, Columbia
PNC Arts Alive, Clayton
Frances Poteet, formerly St. Louis
Naoma Powell, Columbia
Robert A. Powell, St. Louis
The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Russ RuBert, Springfield
Saint Joseph, City of
Saint Louis African Chorus, St. Louis
Saint Louis Art Museum
St. Louis ArtWorks
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Saint Louis Volunteer Lawyers &?Accountants for the Arts
Peter Sargent, Webster Groves
Elizabeth Gentry Sayad, St. Louis
SBC Corporation, St. Louis
John L. Schaefer, Kansas City
Betty Schaper, Farmington
Cynthia H. Schwab, Joplin
Elise Schweich, St. Louis
Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
Sheldon Arts Foundation, St. Louis
Katheryn Shields, Kansas City
Cynthia Siebert, Kansas City
Leonard Slatkin, St. Louis
Sosland Foundation, Kansas City
Springfield, City of
Springfield Little Theatre, Springfield
STAGES St. Louis
Mamie Stephenson, Columbia
Richard J. Stern, Kansas City
Teresa Taliaferro, St. Joseph
Gary Tatlow and Marilyn Silvey Tatlow, Columbia
Frank D. Thomas, St. Joseph
Henry Townsend, St. Louis
Whitaker Foundation, St. Louis
William Underwood Company, Hannibal
Unicorn Theatre, Kansas City
University of Missouri-Kansas City Conservatory of Music and Dance
University of Missouri-Kansas City Gallery of Art
Mona Van Duyn, St. Louis
Hugo Vianello, Columbia
Jean Vincent, Hannibal
Webster Groves, City of
Ben H. Wells, St. Louis
Agnes Wilcox, St. Louis
Marc Wilson, Kansas City
Blanche Wolpers, Poplar Bluff
Young Audiences, Inc., St. Louis and Kansas City Chapter